Best Lawyers® has named fifty-nine Drinker Biddle attorneys to the 2020 edition of the Best Lawyers in America report, which recognizes the nation’s leading lawyers each year based on a national peer-review survey.

Three Drinker Biddle attorneys were also named “Lawyer of the Year” in this year’s report. In Dallas, W. Neil Rambin was selected for Insurance Law. In Newark, Susan M. Sharko was selected for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants. In Philadelphia, Kenneth A. Murphy was selected for Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

The 2020 list includes the following Drinker Biddle attorneys:

  • Russell N. Adler: Elder Law, New York
  • Lynne Anne Anderson: Employment Law – Management, Florham Park; Litigation – Labor and Employment, Florham Park
  • Bruce L. Ashton: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Los Angeles
  • Bonnie Allyn Barnett: Environmental Law, Philadelphia; Litigation – Environmental, Philadelphia
  • Thomas J. Barton: Employment Law – Management, Philadelphia; Litigation – Labor and Employment, Philadelphia
  • Christopher W. Boyle: Environmental Law, Philadelphia
  • Jennifer R. Breuer: Health Care Law, Chicago
  • Darren S. Cahr: Trademark Law, Chicago
  • Thomas F. Campion: Appellate Practice, Florham Park; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Florham Park; Commercial Litigation, Florham Park; Consumer Law, Florham Park; Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Florham Park; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants, Florham Park; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Florham Park
  • Robert E. Cannuscio: Patent Law, Philadelphia
  • E. Paul Cauley Jr.: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Dallas
  • Harry S. Cherken Jr.: Real Estate Law, Philadelphia
  • William H. Clark Jr.: Corporate Law, Philadelphia
  • Michael F. Csar: Real Estate Law, Chicago
  • Francis DiGiovanni: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Wilmington
  • David A. Ebby: Real Estate Law, Philadelphia
  • Jonathan I. Epstein: Commercial Litigation, Princeton; Real Estate Law, Princeton
  • Mark J. Foley: Employment Law – Management, Philadelphia; Labor Law – Management, Philadelphia; Litigation – Labor and Employment, Philadelphia
  • Quin R. Frazer: Nonprofit / Charities Law, Chicago; Trusts and Estates, Chicago
  • Vincent E. Gentile: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Princeton; Commercial Litigation, Princeton
  • Edwin A. Getz: Trademark Law, Chicago
  • Edward A. Gramigna Jr.: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Florham Park; Trusts and Estates, Florham Park
  • Stephen D. D. Hamilton: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Philadelphia; Tax Law, Philadelphia
  • Gerald T. Hathaway: Employment Law – Management, New York; Labor Law – Management, New York
  • D. Alicia Hickok: Appellate Practice, Philadelphia
  • Andrew C. Kassner: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Philadelphia; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Wilmington
  • David N. Kay: Corporate Law, Chicago; International Arbitration – Commercial, Chicago
  • Thomas J. Kelly: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Washington, D.C.; Environmental Law, Washington, D.C.; Litigation – Environmental, Washington, D.C.
  • George H. Kendall: Health Care Law, Florham Park
  • Alan S. King: Employment Law – Management, Chicago
  • Alan J. Lazarus: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, San Francisco
  • Charles S. Leeper: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Washington, D.C.
  • Michael P. Malloy: Mutual Funds Law, Philadelphia
  • Wayne B. Mason: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants, Dallas
  • Kenneth A. Murphy: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Philadelphia
  • Gregory J. Ossi: Litigation – Labor and Employment, Washington, D.C.
  • Glenn S. Pantel: Real Estate Law, Florham Park
  • Jeremy M. Pelphrey: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Los Angeles
  • Laura H. Phillips: Communications Law, Washington, D.C.
  • Lisa S. Presser: Trusts and Estates, Princeton
  • John R. Przypyszny: Education Law, Washington, D.C.
  • Alfred W. Putnam Jr.: Appellate Practice, Philadelphia; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Philadelphia; Commercial Litigation, Philadelphia
  • W. Neil Rambin: Commercial Litigation, Dallas; Insurance Law, Dallas
  • F. Douglas Raymond: Corporate Law, Philadelphia; Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Philadelphia
  • Fred Reish: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Los Angeles; Litigation – ERISA, Los Angeles
  • Michael D. Rosenbaum: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Chicago
  • Michael E. Rothpletz Jr.: Real Estate Law, Florham Park
  • Brian C. Rupp: Patent Law, Chicago
  • Susan M. Sharko: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants, Florham Park; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Florham Park
  • David Shechtman: Tax Law, Philadelphia
  • John E. Stoddard III: Corporate Law, Princeton
  • Robert L. Stoll: Patent Law, Washington, D.C.
  • T.J. Sullivan: Health Care Law, Washington, D.C.
  • Douglas B. Swill: Health Care Law, Chicago
  • Priscilla A. (Pam) Walter: Corporate Law, Chicago
  • William L. Warren: Environmental Law, Princeton; Litigation – Environmental, Princeton
  • Larissa R. Whitman: Trusts and Estates, Philadelphia
  • Jesse A. Witten: Health Care Law, Washington, D.C.
  • Michael C. Woodruff: Real Estate Law, Florham Park

Founded in 1983 and published in 70 countries and all 50 states, “Best Lawyers in America” is a peer-review source for legal referrals with its annual compilation of leading lawyers from across the nation. Each year, Best Lawyers also designates a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area as “Lawyer of the Year.”

Source: Best Lawyers in America