Chambers USA has recognized 69 lawyers and 13 practices from Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP as leaders in their fields. Three practices, Investment Management, Products Liability and Health Care, earned national recognition.

The 2016 edition of Chambers USA gave the highest possible regional ranking to the firm’s Environmental, Insurance Litigation and Real Estate practices. Individual lawyers in the firm’s Bankruptcy and Corporate Restructuring, Corporate, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Environmental, Health Care, Insurance Litigation, Labor and Employment, Litigation, Products Liability and Real Estate groups also received the highest possible ranking.

“Our Chambers USA rankings, which continue to progress year after year, are a reflection of our commitment to client service and the exceptional legal work of our lawyers,” said Andrew C. Kassner, Chairman of Drinker Biddle. “We are honored by the accolades from our clients and peers and are grateful to them for their recognition.”

Chambers USA bases its annual rankings on client and peer references, as well as research conducted by its team of more than 140 full-time researchers. Criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities valued by clients. The rankings are widely accepted as the international standard for legal excellence.

One client interviewed by the publication described Drinker Biddle as being “an outstanding firm with very good client service."

"Their intellect, practicality and professionalism are superb. They are a partner in the truest sense of the word,” said another.

Drinker Biddle lawyers were credited as being “exceptionally experienced and knowledgeable" and “very responsive to our needs[,] they provide a high degree of customer service and technical acumen. They come up with creative ideas and solutions”

Another client said, "I like dealing with the Drinker lawyers - they are smart, clear thinking and practical."

Practices Recognized

Chambers recognized 15 of Drinker Biddle’s practice groups and industry teams, with many being ranked in multiple regions. A complete list of rankings by region follows:


 Nationwide

Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Band4)

Healthcare (Band 5)

Products Liability & Mass Tort (Band 5)

  
 District of Columbia

Healthcare (Band 3)

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Band 4)

Eastern Pennsylvania

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 2)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

 

Illinois

Healthcare (Band 3)

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Band 2)

Technology & Outsourcing (Band 3)

 



New Jersey

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Environment (Band 1)

Healthcare (Band 2)

Labor & Employment (Band 3)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

Litigation: Insurance (Band 1)

Litigation: Products Liability (Band 2)

Real Estate (Band 1)

 

Pennsylvania

Banking & Financing (Band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Environment (Band 2)

Insurance (Band 3)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Labor and Employment (Band 4)

Real Estate (Band 2)


Lawyers Recognized

Andrew Kassner received a “Star Individual ranking” for Bankruptcy/Restructuring; partners James Altieri, Bonnie Allyn Barnett, Jill Bronson, Thomas Campion, Harry Cherken, Stephen D.D. Hamilton, Glenn Pantel, John Ridley, Michael Rosenbaum, Michael Rothpletz, Jr., Susan Sharko, T.J. Sullivan, and William Warren,  Jr. were all  listed as Band 1 lawyers in their fields; partners Helen Tuttle and Marita Erbeck were listed as “Up and Coming;” and associate James McMeen was listed as “Associates to Watch.”

The complete Drinker Biddle lawyer rankings are detailed below.

Nationwide

  • Jason R. Baron – Litigation: E-Discovery (Band3)
  • Bennett Borden – Litigation: E-Discovery (Band4)
  • Michael Malloy – Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Band3)
  • Kathleen Murphy – International Trade: Customs (Band2)
  • Susan Sharko – Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band5)
  • T.J. Sullivan – Healthcare: Transactional (Band1)
  • Douglas B. Swill – Healthcare: Transactional (Band3)

California

  • Cheryl Orr – Labor & Employment (Band 4)
  • Fred Reish – Employee Benefits & Compensation (Band 3)

Delaware

  • Francis DiGiovanni – Intellectual Property (Band 3)
  • Steven Kortanek – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)

District of Columbia

  • Kristin Going – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)
  • Charles Leeper – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band3)
  • Robert McCann – Healthcare (Band3)
  • Laura Phillips – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Band4)
  • T.J. Sullivan – Healthcare (Band 1)
  • Jesse Witten – Healthcare (Band 3)

Illinois

  • Daniel Collins – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 3)
  • Ira Kalina – Technology & Outsourcing (Band 3)
  • Howard Levine – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Band 3)
  • Gordon Nash – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)
  • Michael Rosenbaum – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Band 1)
  • Douglas Swill – Healthcare (Band 2)
  • David Wolfe – Labor & Employment (Band 2)

New Jersey

  • James Altieri – Litigation: Insurance (Band 1)
  • Lynne Anne Anderson – Labor & Employment (Band 2)
  • Thomas Campion – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)
  • Thomas Campion – Litigation: Products Liability (Band 2)
  • Marita Erbeck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Up and Coming)
  • James Fischer – Corporate/M&A (Band 4)
  • George Kendall – Healthcare (Band 3)
  • Ross Lewin – Environment (Band 3)
  • Robert Malone – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)
  • James McMeen – Corporate/M&A (Associates to Watch)
  • Lori Mills – Environment (Band 2)
  • Glenn Pantel – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 1)
  • John Ridley – Labor & Employment (Band 1)
  • Michael Rothpletz, Jr. – Real Estate (Band 1)
  • Joseph Schmidt Jr. – Environment (Band 3)
  • Susan Sharko – Litigation: Products Liability (Band 1)
  • Helen Tuttle – Labor & Employment (Up and Coming)
  • Frank Velocci – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)
  • William Warren – Environment (Band1)

New York

  • Thomas Dawson – Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 3)
  • John Mulhern – Insurance (Recognized Practitioner)

Pennsylvania

  • Stephen Baker – Insurance (Band 2)
  • Bonnie Allyn Barnett – Environment (Band 1)
  • Thomas Barton – Labor & Employment (Band 3)
  • Christopher Boyle – Environment (Band 3)
  • Jill Bronson – Banking & Finance (Band 1)
  • Robert Cannuscio – Intellectual Property (Band 4)
  • Harry Cherken, Jr. – Real Estate (Band 1)
  • Charles Congdon – Banking & Finance (Band 2)
  • David Denious – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 2)
  • David Ebby – Real Estate (Band 2)
  • Andrew Flame – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)
  • Mark Foley – Labor & Employment (Band 2)
  • Andrew Foster – Environment (Band 4)
  • Jerald Goodman – Real Estate (Band 3)
  • Neil Haimm – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 2)
  • Stephen D.D. Hamilton– Tax (Band 1)
  • Robert Juelke – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 3)
  • Andrew Kassner – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Star Individuals)
  • Daniel Monaco – Intellectual Property (Band 3)
  • Douglas Raymond – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 2)
  • Judith Reich – Banking & Finance (Band 2)
  • Ralph Rodak – Real Estate (Band 2)
  • Paul Saint-Antoine – Antitrust (Band 2)
  • Ronald Sarachan – Environment (Band 2)
  • David Woolf – Labor & Employment (Band 4)
View the Drinker Biddle Press Release